Z Jobs›Average salary›Drôme›Mercurol-Veaunes

Average salary in Mercurol-Veaunes

Employees living in Mercurol-Veaunes, Drôme (26), earned €18.42 net an hour on average in 2022 — +9% compared with the French average. Official Insee figures.

€2,794net / month full time · €18.42 / hour

By job category

  • Executives & higher professions€29.52
  • Intermediate professions€18.18
  • Clerical & service workers€12.67
  • Manual workers€12.85

Bar: net hourly pay here · line: France average.

Women and men

  • Women€15.83
  • Men€20.34

Bar: net hourly pay here · line: France average.

Gender gap: 22% of the men's hourly wage (France: 13%).

By age

  • 18 to 25€10.92
  • 26 to 50€17.65
  • Over 50€22.32

Bar: net hourly pay here · line: France average.

All figures

EmployeesNet / hourNet / month (full time)DrômeFrance
All employees€18.42€2,794€15.50€16.97
Executives & higher professions€29.52€4,477€25.97€29.07
Intermediate professions€18.18€2,757€16.40€16.58
Clerical & service workers€12.67€1,922€11.95€12.12
Manual workers€12.85€1,949€12.43€12.49
Women€15.83€2,401€13.92€15.57
Men€20.34€3,085€16.62€17.97
18 to 25€10.92€1,656€11.11€11.42
26 to 50€17.65€2,677€15.35€16.80
Over 50€22.32€3,385€17.62€19.61

Source: Insee, Base Tous salariés 2022 (latest published edition) — mean net hourly wage of employees by place of residence, excluding agriculture; 1 January 2024 geography. “Net” means after employee social contributions and before income tax. The monthly figure is the hourly wage × 151.67 hours (full-time equivalent), not an average payslip: part-time work is not counted in it. Cross-border workers employed in Switzerland, Luxembourg, Belgium or Germany are not counted: their pay is not declared in France. Some cells are not published by Insee (statistical confidentiality). Insee dataset

Mercurol-Veaunes in Drôme

Mercurol-Veaunes ranks 4 of 48 municipalities published in Drôme (26) for the average net hourly wage (department: €15.50).

Other municipalities in Drôme

From gross to net, and jobs

Questions

What is the average salary in Mercurol-Veaunes?

In 2022, employees living in Mercurol-Veaunes earned on average €18.42 net an hour, i.e. €2,794 net a month on a full-time basis — +9% compared with the French average (€16.97).

How much does an executive earn in Mercurol-Veaunes?

€29.52 net an hour on average for executives and higher professions (€4,477 a month full time), against €12.67 for clerical and service workers and €12.85 for manual workers.

What is the gender pay gap in Mercurol-Veaunes?

Women earn €15.83 net an hour on average and men €20.34: a gap of 22% of the men's hourly wage (13% in France). The gap partly reflects different jobs and positions.

Where do these figures come from?

From Insee, the French national statistics office (Base Tous salariés 2022). They cover employees who live in Mercurol-Veaunes, wherever they work, excluding agriculture. Net means after employee contributions and before income tax.