Z Jobs›Average salary›Loire-Atlantique›Machecoul-Saint-Même

Average salary in Machecoul-Saint-Même

Employees living in Machecoul-Saint-Même, Loire-Atlantique (44), earned €14.26 net an hour on average in 2022 — −16% compared with the French average. Official Insee figures.

€2,163net / month full time · €14.26 / hour

By job category

  • Executives & higher professions€25.56
  • Intermediate professions€15.89
  • Clerical & service workers€11.97
  • Manual workers€12.09

Bar: net hourly pay here · line: France average.

Women and men

  • Women€13.14
  • Men€14.98

Bar: net hourly pay here · line: France average.

Gender gap: 12% of the men's hourly wage (France: 13%).

By age

  • 18 to 25€10.69
  • 26 to 50€14.31
  • Over 50€15.99

Bar: net hourly pay here · line: France average.

All figures

EmployeesNet / hourNet / month (full time)Loire-AtlantiqueFrance
All employees€14.26€2,163€16.57€16.97
Executives & higher professions€25.56€3,877€25.95€29.07
Intermediate professions€15.89€2,410€16.08€16.58
Clerical & service workers€11.97€1,815€12.12€12.12
Manual workers€12.09€1,834€12.62€12.49
Women€13.14€1,993€14.82€15.57
Men€14.98€2,272€17.80€17.97
18 to 25€10.69€1,621€11.30€11.42
26 to 50€14.31€2,170€16.59€16.80
Over 50€15.99€2,425€19.11€19.61

Source: Insee, Base Tous salariés 2022 (latest published edition) — mean net hourly wage of employees by place of residence, excluding agriculture; 1 January 2024 geography. “Net” means after employee social contributions and before income tax. The monthly figure is the hourly wage × 151.67 hours (full-time equivalent), not an average payslip: part-time work is not counted in it. Cross-border workers employed in Switzerland, Luxembourg, Belgium or Germany are not counted: their pay is not declared in France. Some cells are not published by Insee (statistical confidentiality). Insee dataset

Machecoul-Saint-Même in Loire-Atlantique

Machecoul-Saint-Même ranks 133 of 152 municipalities published in Loire-Atlantique (44) for the average net hourly wage (department: €16.57).

Other municipalities in Loire-Atlantique

From gross to net, and jobs

Questions

What is the average salary in Machecoul-Saint-Même?

In 2022, employees living in Machecoul-Saint-Même earned on average €14.26 net an hour, i.e. €2,163 net a month on a full-time basis — −16% compared with the French average (€16.97).

How much does an executive earn in Machecoul-Saint-Même?

€25.56 net an hour on average for executives and higher professions (€3,877 a month full time), against €11.97 for clerical and service workers and €12.09 for manual workers.

What is the gender pay gap in Machecoul-Saint-Même?

Women earn €13.14 net an hour on average and men €14.98: a gap of 12% of the men's hourly wage (13% in France). The gap partly reflects different jobs and positions.

Where do these figures come from?

From Insee, the French national statistics office (Base Tous salariés 2022). They cover employees who live in Machecoul-Saint-Même, wherever they work, excluding agriculture. Net means after employee contributions and before income tax.