Z Jobs›Average salary›Essonne›Le Plessis-Pâté

Average salary in Le Plessis-Pâté

Employees living in Le Plessis-Pâté, Essonne (91), earned €20.66 net an hour on average in 2022 — +22% compared with the French average. Official Insee figures.

€3,134net / month full time · €20.66 / hour

By job category

  • Executives & higher professions€29.73
  • Intermediate professions€18.14
  • Clerical & service workers€13.47
  • Manual workers€13.99

Bar: net hourly pay here · line: France average.

Women and men

  • Women€18.25
  • Men€22.36

Bar: net hourly pay here · line: France average.

Gender gap: 18% of the men's hourly wage (France: 13%).

By age

  • 18 to 25€12.14
  • 26 to 50€19.24
  • Over 50€25.97

Bar: net hourly pay here · line: France average.

All figures

EmployeesNet / hourNet / month (full time)EssonneFrance
All employees€20.66€3,134€18.42€16.97
Executives & higher professions€29.73€4,509€28.63€29.07
Intermediate professions€18.14€2,751€17.39€16.58
Clerical & service workers€13.47€2,043€12.82€12.12
Manual workers€13.99€2,122€12.84€12.49
Women€18.25€2,768€17.20€15.57
Men€22.36€3,391€19.25€17.97
18 to 25€12.14€1,841€11.82€11.42
26 to 50€19.24€2,918€17.73€16.80
Over 50€25.97€3,939€22.33€19.61

Source: Insee, Base Tous salariés 2022 (latest published edition) — mean net hourly wage of employees by place of residence, excluding agriculture; 1 January 2024 geography. “Net” means after employee social contributions and before income tax. The monthly figure is the hourly wage × 151.67 hours (full-time equivalent), not an average payslip: part-time work is not counted in it. Cross-border workers employed in Switzerland, Luxembourg, Belgium or Germany are not counted: their pay is not declared in France. Some cells are not published by Insee (statistical confidentiality). Insee dataset

Le Plessis-Pâté in Essonne

Le Plessis-Pâté ranks 25 of 102 municipalities published in Essonne (91) for the average net hourly wage (department: €18.42).

Other municipalities in Essonne

From gross to net, and jobs

Questions

What is the average salary in Le Plessis-Pâté?

In 2022, employees living in Le Plessis-Pâté earned on average €20.66 net an hour, i.e. €3,134 net a month on a full-time basis — +22% compared with the French average (€16.97).

How much does an executive earn in Le Plessis-Pâté?

€29.73 net an hour on average for executives and higher professions (€4,509 a month full time), against €13.47 for clerical and service workers and €13.99 for manual workers.

What is the gender pay gap in Le Plessis-Pâté?

Women earn €18.25 net an hour on average and men €22.36: a gap of 18% of the men's hourly wage (13% in France). The gap partly reflects different jobs and positions.

Where do these figures come from?

From Insee, the French national statistics office (Base Tous salariés 2022). They cover employees who live in Le Plessis-Pâté, wherever they work, excluding agriculture. Net means after employee contributions and before income tax.