Z Jobs›Average salary›Yvelines›Le Pecq

Average salary in Le Pecq

Employees living in Le Pecq, Yvelines (78), earned €28.04 net an hour on average in 2022 — +65% compared with the French average. Official Insee figures.

€4,253net / month full time · €28.04 / hour

By job category

  • Executives & higher professions€39.07
  • Intermediate professions€18.90
  • Clerical & service workers€13.59
  • Manual workers€12.90

Bar: net hourly pay here · line: France average.

Women and men

  • Women€23.32
  • Men€31.75

Bar: net hourly pay here · line: France average.

Gender gap: 27% of the men's hourly wage (France: 13%).

By age

  • 18 to 25€13.04
  • 26 to 50€25.92
  • Over 50€35.27

Bar: net hourly pay here · line: France average.

All figures

EmployeesNet / hourNet / month (full time)YvelinesFrance
All employees€28.04€4,253€23.64€16.97
Executives & higher professions€39.07€5,926€35.29€29.07
Intermediate professions€18.90€2,867€18.34€16.58
Clerical & service workers€13.59€2,061€13.11€12.12
Manual workers€12.90€1,957€12.92€12.49
Women€23.32€3,537€20.72€15.57
Men€31.75€4,816€25.71€17.97
18 to 25€13.04€1,978€12.13€11.42
26 to 50€25.92€3,931€22.12€16.80
Over 50€35.27€5,349€30.29€19.61

Source: Insee, Base Tous salariés 2022 (latest published edition) — mean net hourly wage of employees by place of residence, excluding agriculture; 1 January 2024 geography. “Net” means after employee social contributions and before income tax. The monthly figure is the hourly wage × 151.67 hours (full-time equivalent), not an average payslip: part-time work is not counted in it. Cross-border workers employed in Switzerland, Luxembourg, Belgium or Germany are not counted: their pay is not declared in France. Some cells are not published by Insee (statistical confidentiality). Insee dataset

Le Pecq in Yvelines

Le Pecq ranks 27 of 104 municipalities published in Yvelines (78) for the average net hourly wage (department: €23.64).

Other municipalities in Yvelines

From gross to net, and jobs

Questions

What is the average salary in Le Pecq?

In 2022, employees living in Le Pecq earned on average €28.04 net an hour, i.e. €4,253 net a month on a full-time basis — +65% compared with the French average (€16.97).

How much does an executive earn in Le Pecq?

€39.07 net an hour on average for executives and higher professions (€5,926 a month full time), against €13.59 for clerical and service workers and €12.90 for manual workers.

What is the gender pay gap in Le Pecq?

Women earn €23.32 net an hour on average and men €31.75: a gap of 27% of the men's hourly wage (13% in France). The gap partly reflects different jobs and positions.

Where do these figures come from?

From Insee, the French national statistics office (Base Tous salariés 2022). They cover employees who live in Le Pecq, wherever they work, excluding agriculture. Net means after employee contributions and before income tax.